Privacy Policy

At Nuala Woulfe Beauty Ltd also trading as Serenity Day Spa & NU Aesthetics, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We only process personal information about our customers using methods that comply with current legal and regulatory obligations, and we aim to be completely transparent about what we do with your personal information.

This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect from you when you visit our websites, or when you use, or are a recipient of our services.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page regularly to ensure you are aware of any amendments, we will always keep updates at the top of the page. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

About the company

Nuala Woulfe Beauty is a Limited Company (no 222416) The Director is Nuala Woulfe. She is also the Data Controller. The Company’s registered address is 55 Glasthule rd., Sandycove, Co Dublin.

Your personal data

In order for us to deliver the most effective service, at times we need to collect and use your personal data. Nuala Woulfe Beauty Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we will never sell or rent your personal data to any third-party. Sharing of your data and direct marketing activities are only carried out with your express consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time.

We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our products, services and treatments and to fulfil our business and legal obligations. We will never collect any personal information from you that we do not need or retain any data that is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this notice.

Where we request sensitive personal data from you (i.e. health or medical data), the reason(s) for the request will be clearly given along with the purposes of the processing. Explicit consent through a signature will always be required for us to obtain and process your health information.

Who is processing my data?

Nuala Woulfe Beauty LTD AT 55 & 4C Glasthule rd, Sandycove, Co Dublin are the data controller and processes your personal information for the purposes laid out in this privacy notice. Phorest, Anglesea Mills, 9 Anglesea Row, Smithfield, Dublin 7, D07 W5NE, Ireland, acts as data processor on behalf of Nuala Woulfe Beauty Ltd and have access to personal information only in cases that customer support or troubleshooting is required by Nuala Woulfe Beauty LTD. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

Your personal data is processed to:

Engage in communication with you including confirmation and reminders of appointments, and requests to cancel or change bookings.

Collect Health information to perform the agreed services appropriately, and potentially highlight areas that products and services may cause issues to clients because of their health. Obtain and process your health information for your personal safety regarding possible contraindications to treatments.
1. Ensure a safe service and provide industry standard advice.
2. Select relevant offers, promotions and information for you.
3. Estimate the number of customers we have.
4. Hold personal data that is required by law or to respond to legal process.
5. Hold for insurance purposes.
6. Store customer records.

Where the data is sourced: Directly from you

Purpose: To update you on relevant changes to our organisation

Personal data collected - The personal data that we collect is:
1. Name
2. Home address
3. Email Address
4. Date of Birth
5. Phone number
6. Health information
7. Store customer records.

Where you have provided consent for us to contact you as part of our marketing services, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe option accompanied with all our direct marketing or by contacting the Nuala Woulfe Data Officer.

You also have the right:

  • To be informed of how your personal data will be used before it is collected.
  • To access your personal data personal data and to information on how your information is used after it has been gathered.
  • To have personal data corrected if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date.
  • To request the removal or deletion of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
  • To restrict processing, to ‘block’ processing of your personal data. To data portability, having your data moved, copied or transferred from Nuala Woulfe Beauty LTD to another organisation in an easily readable format.
  • To object to direct marketing from us.

Special categories of personal data collected

Health questions are asked in many of our consent forms to potentially highlight treatments that may have a negative effect on your health due to medication you are taking or a condition you have. Nuala Woulfe Beauty LTD asks for consent prior to gathering and processing this information. At any time after giving consent, you can withdraw you consent, subject to legal, insurance and contractual restrictions (see more on ‘your rights as an individual’). Your privacy is very important to us and we only use this information for determining your suitability for the treatment.

Process of collection

Your personal data is collected when you provide it to us through Phorest software, our website, over the phone, in Nuala Woulfe salons, by email, social media, in writing or any other means by which you provide it to us. Information is stored using the Phorest software platform as well as some level of paper record keeping.

Nuala Woulfe Beauty LTD gives you access to information about your account and bookings through Phorest software, for the limited purpose of viewing and updating that information.

Children’s Privacy

Nuala Woulfe Beauty LTD does not collect the personal data of children under the age of 16 without parental or guardian consent. If you believe that we hold any information from or about a child under age 16, please contact Nuala Woulfe Beauty LTD and if we cannot immediately obtain appropriate parental or guardian consent, will remove the personal data from storage.

Data Sharing

Your personal data is shared only with Phorest representatives in cases that customer support and troubleshooting is required for the salon. Nuala Woulfe Beauty LTD do not share your personal information with any third-party without your prior consent, other than those already disclosed in this privacy notice or as part of our legal obligations under the relevant data protection laws.

Use of Data Processors

Data processors are third parties who provide some elements of our business services for us. Where we use a third-party, we have strict agreements in place governing the processing of your personal data, on which no action can be taken without instruction from us. The third-parties with whom we work will never share or disclose your personal information and will hold it securely always.

Phorest

Nuala Woulfe Beauty LTD use a software system provided by Phorest as a client data base, an appointment system, online booking platform. Stock control system. Point of sale system.

Here is a link to their Privacy Notice. https://www.phorest.com/privacy-notice

Unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails or text by clicking the unsubscribe link in each such email or text. You may also withdraw consent by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

Nuala Woulfe Beauty LTD retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. Nuala Woulfe Beauty LTD are required under tax laws to keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years. Health and Safety records will be retained for 10 years and where we have your consent for marketing purposes, we will retain the minimum required data until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such information.

The criteria for which we would continue to process your personal information includes:

1. Where there is a Legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing processing your personal information.

2. Where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claim.

Transfers of personal information

When your personal data is processed through Phorest software, all of it is held within the EU. Your information is processed by the Phorest software and stored in the Amazon Web Services cloud. During this process your data is encrypted in transit and at rest.

Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive which allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Please note, turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other companies or organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the policies or practices of other websites, even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies or practices of the owners and operators of that site and recommend that you check their privacy policies carefully.

Disclosure

In most instances, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent. The third-party agreements we have in place include:

  • Web Hosting – Black Knight
  • Email Marketing – MailChimp
  • Payment Processing – PayPal

Key Contacts

Our Data Protection Representative is responsible for helping to ensure we treat your personal data with care.

Transfers of personal information

When your personal data is processed through Phorest software, all of it is held within the EU. Your information is processed by the Phorest software and stored in the Amazon Web Services cloud. During this process your data is encrypted in transit and at rest.

Consequences of not providing your personal information to Nuala Woulfe

If you want to purchase a product or service from Nuala Woulfe Beauty LTD, certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you. Nuala Woulfe Beauty LTD will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil an attempt to purchase a product or service if you do not provide your personal information.

As noted in this privacy statement, we are processing your personal data to comply with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract. You can always choose not to provide personal information; however, we will be unable to provide certain products, services and treatments in these instances.

Safeguarding your Personal Data

Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from access from unauthorized persons or inappropriate access, internal or external. Your connection to the Phorest system uses a HTTP Secure communication protocol and TLS security. This means all information passed to the Phorest system is encrypted during data input and transfer to the cloud. Any paper files recording your personal data are held in a locked filing cabinet or safe which can only be accessed by authorised personnel in the salon. Employees are only assigned specific access rights and can only access the salon software with the PIN number assigned to them by the management of the salon.

Complaints

In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data was gathered, how it is being processed by Nuala Woulfe Beauty LTD or third parties used by Nuala Woulfe Beauty Salon LTD or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Nuala Woulfe Beauty Salon LTD and Nuala Woulfe Beauty LTD Data Protection Officer/ GDPR Owner.

Data Protection Supervisory Authority

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, IrelandR32 AP23

+353 (0) 57 8684800

Nuala Woulfe 012300255 - Data Protection Officer/ GDPR Owner.